This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 April 1945 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIII |
| Owner/operator: | 69 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MF397 |
| MSN: | WI- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km NE of Vaassen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | operation - recce flight |
Narrative:Hit by German anti-aircraft fire over Deventer, Netherlands at 21:30 hours on 07.04.1945: Five crew members died instantly, the sixth crew member died after a week in hospital. The entire crew is buried at the General Cemetery in Vaassen.
Crew:
Sgt.(1587198) M.A. Hunt (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt.(1523230) W.J.H. Clarke (nav.) RAF- killed
Sgt.(1605674) G.W. Harper (Bairmer) RAF- killed
Sgt.(1818605) F.T. Hare (Wop/AG) RAF- killed
Sgt.(1893911) F.E. Tulley (AG) RAF- killed
Sgt.(952033) G. Peace (AG) RAF- Died 13 Apr 45 at Apeldoorn
Sources:
1.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf 2.
http://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T5523 3.
http://www.CWGC.org 4.
http://www.Volksbund.de 5.
http://www.abmc.gov 