This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 March 1945 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIII |
| Owner/operator: | 69 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NC555 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tooropstraat, Apeldoorn, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington NC555 took off at 22:20 hrs.
A note in diary on web site indicates a German soldier who investigated the wreck was killed when the bombload exploded. The Wellington belonged to 69 Sqn, part of 2TAF (NOT Bomber Command) and was on a night recce over German lines. Came down in area of Waterloseweg not far from centre of Apeldoorn. Flak was known to be engaging aircraft in area before crash.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Richard BEARCROFT (154386) Air Bomber RAFVR
P/O William Keith BENNETT (37471) pilot RAF
Sgt Robert JEFFERY (1813960) Air Gunner RAFVR
F/Sgt Gerald Wynne LINNARD (1421523) Navigator RAFVR
Sgt Robert Graham SUTHERLAND (591815) Air Gunner RAF
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5440 https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead/results/?cemetery=APELDOORN%20%28UGCHELEN-HEIDEHOF%29%20GENERAL%20CEMETERY https://www.apeldoornendeoorlog.nl/bronnen/archivalia/oorlogskroniek-van-apeldoorn/1945-2/ Google Maps