Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5394, Sunday 25 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5394
MSN: PH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay in French waters off la Pallice -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Station Wickenbyat at 00h35 on 25 October 1942. Mission was to lay mines (gardening) in the Bay of Biscay in in French waters off La Pallice. It crashed in the North Sea off the French coast. All on board perished with the bodies later washing ashore.

Pilot: 1208543 Sgt John Henry Wilcox RAFVR
Navigator: 1385795 Sgt William George Brown RARVR
Bomb Aimer: R/97371 F/Sgt Aubrey Russell Swain RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/106968 F/Sgt Harold Gilchrist Wilson RCAF
Air Gunner: 546170 Sgt Richard Samuel Lord RAFVR

Sources:

Personnel file of F/Sgt Swain from ancestry.ca
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2846104
Personnel file of F/Sgt Wilson from ancestry.ca
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2846113?Harold%5C%
RCAF archives from RCAF historical microfiche
RCAF losses in 1942
12 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5394&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W5394