Accident Vickers Wellington Mk VII HX726, Saturday 13 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk VII
Owner/operator:458 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX726
MSN: MD-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Luqa -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return to base from a night operation, pilot overshot runway at high speed and crashed into quary at the end of the runway killing 5 of the 6 on board. 458 Sqn records mention the possibility it might have already been on fire prior to crash.

Crew:
Pilot: R/87397 F/Sgt Lawrence Harry Gleason (RCAF) – Killed
2nd Pilot: 1289528 Sgt Eric Ansell Brown (RAFVR) – Killed
Navigator/Bomb aimer: J/9516 F/O Maurice McAllister Kempton (RCAF) – Killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/92308 WO2 Peter Edwyn Elkford Brown (RCAF) – Killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/91441 Sgt Harold Ernest Stanley (RCAF) – Killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/75285 F/Sgt Wendell Pierce Drew (RCAF) - Injured

Sources:

458 RAAF Sqn records from The National Archives UK
Personnel files of the 5 RCAF crew members
RCAF 1943 losses from archival microfilms
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hx726&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HX726