This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1951 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Boeing A75 Stearman |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Davie, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Broward Airport, Fort Lauderdale, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after an engine failure, hit a fence and crashed in a field.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/232678236/ 