This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 June 1951 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 Stearman |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52563 |
| MSN: | 75-4717 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Royce City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power lines while crop dusting, crashed and exploded in a cotton field.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth827743/m1/1/?q=Royce%20city%20date:1951-1951 