Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIII MF175, Thursday 31 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIII
Owner/operator:524 Sqn RAF
Registration: MF175
MSN: 7R-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 13 km WNW of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Bircham Newton for an anti E-boot patrol off the Dutch coast.

The aircraft was hit by Flak.

Pilot / F/O. C.R. Watts J/23393 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery (Noord-Brabant); washed up Hoek van Holland 22 September
Second Pilot / F/O. D.W. Aston 145048 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Navigator / P/O. L.G.H. Griffiths J/86497 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial
Bomb Aimer / F/Lt. G. Nathan J/13441 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator / F/Lt. H.E. Maguire J/13396 RCAF / Oostvoorne cemetery (Zuid-Holland); washed up 28 September
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / P/O. K.A. Roche J/87148 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial
Rear Gunner / P/O. N. Shlahetka J/89127 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3960&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2642431/WATTS,%20CHARLES%20REGINALD