This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 July 1944 |
| Time: | 02:40 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIII |
| Owner/operator: | 524 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MF375 |
| MSN: | 7R-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea near Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Docking, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:18 hrs for an armed recce operation off the Dutch coast.
Flying at a height of 1,000 metres, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Daborer of the 4./NJG 102 (probably on detachment to 7./NJG1), who operated a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Pilot / F/O. G.D. Reen 137999 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 208
Second Pilot / F/O. J.A.R. Belanger J/24828 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 245
Navigator / F/O. G.F. Abbott 159432 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 204
Bomb Aimer / W/O. R.W. Russel AUS410789 RAAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 259
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. F.H. Brock 1317333 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 225
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/O. J.A. Cochran 171208 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 205
Rear Gunner / Sgt. W.I. Howitt 1561613 RAF / Schiermonnikoog cemetery; grave 110 / washed up 23 July
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3864&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps