Incident Jabiru J170-UL OY-9424, Thursday 24 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 2025
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170-UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-9424
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:W of Ringsted -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru J170-UL experienced an engine failure at 400 meters (1300 feet). A forced landing was made in a farm field west of Ringsted and the ultralight overturned.
The pilot only suffered minor injuriesand the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.tv2east.dk/ringsted/propelfly-er-forulykket-i-ringsted
https://www.sn.dk/art6293502/ringsted-kommune/trafik/video-knud-fik-motorstop-400-meter-over-jorden-saa-maatte-han-tage-en-beslutning/
https://fb.watch/zfvooF1tLA/

https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l30880.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex LN-YRC

Media: