Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIII HZ659, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIII
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HZ659
MSN: NH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton (takeoff at 00:25 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off RAF Bircham Newton to attack German shipping in the Western Scheldt in the province of Zeeland. Shot down by flak from Räumboote NNW at Ostend North Sea.
Crew
Plt Off G C Krahn RCAF (KIA) Vlissingen Noorderbegraafplaats
Plt Off J M Lacombe RCAF (KIA) Vlissingen Noorderbegraafplaats
Plt Off J R Dryden RCAF (KIA) Runnymede Memorial
Plt Off G A Henson RCAF (KIA) Runnymede Memorial
Plt Off F L Ladd RCAF (KIA) Runnymede Memorial
Plt Off D I A Laurie RCAF (KIA) Runnymede Memorial
Plt Off G E Robertson RCAF (KIA) Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail.php%3Fwtv_id%3D403&prev=search
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Lacombe&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1944&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GRid=14040250&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Krahn&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1944&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GRid=14040249&df=all&
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3784&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=