This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 105 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | T2811 |
| MSN: | 8F- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Jelsum, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bramcote |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a training operation when it ran out of fuel. The pilot force landed the Wimpey.
Crew:
Pilot Capt. E.E. Carroll 102826V SAAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. J.S. Salisbury 1458539 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag S/L. T.W.D. Quainton 1413499 RAF Survived POW
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3291&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 