Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN547, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LN547
MSN: QO-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea north of Borkum island (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Flak of the 8. Flak Division over Germany (claim for 'Wellington north of Borkum in sea').

Takeoff time: 19:07 (local time) - operation: Hannover
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. L.J. Tierney 1389224 RAF Survived POW
Navigator P/O. J.R. Sewell 148815 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer P/O. L.M. Whetton RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. J.H. Much RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. B. Williams 412776 RNzAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LN547&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact