Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X JA116, Tuesday 31 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:04:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: JA116
MSN: BH-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kethel, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Friedrich Potthast of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield.

Takeoff time: 00:39
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. L.B. Osmialowski P0111 PAF Rotterdam L1 2 55
Navigator F/Lt. A. Steininger P1026 PAF Rotterdam L1 1 54
Bomb aimer P/O. S. Swiech P2051 PAF Rotterdam L1 1 55
Wo ag Sgt. M.J. Zabal P784044 PAF Rotterdam L1 2 56
Air gunner Sgt. F.J. Buda P780664 PAF Rotterdam L1 2 54

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2860&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=