Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-85F (SF) (WL) LZ-CXA, Tuesday 27 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2025
Time:21:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85F (SF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Compass Air Cargo, opf Swiftair
Registration: LZ-CXA
MSN: 28826/238
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Liepaja -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Compass Air Cargo flight SWT5781 had just reached its cruising altitude of FL380 when the aircraft began to descend to FL100 most likely due to a depressurization. The aircraft briefly squawked 7700 but would continue to Copenhagen.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lz-cxa

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11568812 (Photo)