This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1943 |
| Time: | 03:48 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE464 |
| MSN: | AS-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee 3,5 km northwest of Ternaard, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington (EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Takeoff time: 23:47
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. H. Nash 1319053 RAF Ternaard 1A 8
Navigator F/O. G.W. Fitzgerald J/14775 RCAF Ternaard 1A 6
Bomb aimer Sgt. V.F. Fernando 1399826 RAF Runnymede Memorial 149
Wireless op Sgt. R.J. Perrin 1295070 RAF Ternaard 1A 7
Air gunner Sgt. J. Cowan 1361185 RAF Ternaard 1A 5
Sources:
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2782&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989