This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:52 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HZ580 |
| MSN: | HD-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 20 km W of Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfgang Knieling of the 4./NJG 5 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Takeoff time: 22:46
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Raoul Ellery Thorpe RAAF Aus/416794 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 194
Observer : Flight Sergeant Charles Robert Cowan RAAF Aus/410459 [Killed] Noordwijk 6 3 Washed up 12 Aug 43
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant David Poole Speechley RAAF Aus/410177 [Killed] Den Haag 4 71
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Wilfred Harper RAAF Aus/415379 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 192
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Jack Harrison-Owen RAAF Aus/400392 [Killed] Den Haag 4 73
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2711&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database