This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington X |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | HE199 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Dorset District -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by friendly fire. Two aircrew on HE199 lost their lives by the gunfire and the pilot, who had urged the remaining three airmen to safely bail out while he steadied the controls, perished in the crash.
Sources:
https://nl.findagrave.com/memorial/17665200/william-henry-mcguigan 