Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN296, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:00:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LN296
MSN: AL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broekstraat, Averbode, Scherpenheuvel-Zichem, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:56 hrs for an operation against Köln in Germany.

Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Sint-Truiden (St Trond) airfield.
The crew members rest in the Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery, the Netherlands:

Pilot / F/Lt. R.H. Brinton 85935 RAF
Navigator / F/Sgt. J.P. Bishop 32 R/133344 RCAF
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. P.G. Rothera 25 1387403 RAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Lt. F.A. Reynolds 26 J/9637 RCAF
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. E.C. Blackman 23 921967 RAF

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2640B
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-averbode