This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1943 |
| Time: | 02:37 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HF589 |
| MSN: | AS-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hekendorp, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:43 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Hit by the night fighter pilots Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield) and Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1) (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield). In the end, Hptm. Frank was credited with the victory.
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. M.J. Arthur 415108 RAAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. L.A. Butterworth 1389163 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. J. Bailey 1431774 RAF Utrecht 12D-1-7
Wo ag Sgt. J. Orr 1132242 RAF Utrecht 12D-1-8
Air gunner Sgt. S. Gaskin 1507792 RAF Utrecht 12D-1-7
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=HF589&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989