Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF544, Saturday 26 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:01:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HF544
MSN: HD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:49 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Andrew Basil Reginald Airy RAAF Aus/406634 [Killed] Runnymede 191
Navigator : Flying Officer William Eric Riley RAAF Aus/414960 [Killed] Amsterdam 69 B 16 Washed up Urk 5 July 43
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George Charles Green RAFVR 1255176 [Killed] Runnymede 151
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas Martin Atkinson RAFVR 1266030 [Killed] Runnymede 141
Air Gunner : Sergeant George Ronald Johnson RAFVR 1435337 [Killed] Runnymede 155155

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=HF544&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
http://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/oostelijk-flevoland-2/vliegtuigwrakken-2/vickers-wellington-mk-x-hf544.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database