This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1943 |
| Time: | 02:17 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE412 |
| MSN: | ZO- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Alphen aan den Rijn, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:41 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Hit by the night fighter pilots Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield) and Major Fritz Schaffer of the Stab/NJG 5. In the end, Hptm. Frank was credited with the victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Noel Bentley Smythe RAF 143667 (NCO:1389984 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer George William Pollard RAFVR 143577 (NCO:1131647 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Herbert William Peach RAFVR 1379768 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Alfred Barlow RAFVR 1318256 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Edward Horace Sandell RAF 148587 (NCO:1238289 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 August, 1943) [PoW]
All lie at the Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.158212 / 5.369235)
P/O Sandell's commission was effective from 15th April 1943, although he is listed in some records as Sgt at the time of the aircraft loss.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=HE412&unit=&name=&cemetry=&Airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 