This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1943 |
| Time: | 02:41 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE346 |
| MSN: | AS-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zeedijk, Holwerd, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:38 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from probably Bergen airfield.
Crew : all are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Pilot : Warrant Officer Charles Alfred Mattress RAAF Aus/402531 [Killed] Panel 191
Navigator : Sergeant Alfred Mortimer RAFVR 1499905 [Killed] Panel 159
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Peter Priestley RAFVR 1517817 [Killed] Panel 162
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Norman Ronald Parry RAFVR 1383146 [Killed] Panel 161
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Ball RAFVR 1620011 [Killed] Panel 141
The remains of one crew member are resting in the Groesbeek War Cemetery.
81 years after crash the remains of the plane and the it's crew are going to be recovered.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=HE346&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=10686 Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database