This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 192 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HZ413 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 30 km W off Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington HZ413 Shot down by night fighter during Special Duries flight.
On 24 June 1943, a British Wellington X HZ413 was shot down by NF Ofw. K-G. Pfeiffer of IV/NJG 1 and crashed in the North Sea, 30 km west from Katwijk. The aircraft had departed from RAF Feltwell and targeted the Coast of Holland. All 6 crew members died. 25.6.1943
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward Victor Eastham RAFVR 143096 [Killed] (NCO:1291704 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 May, 1943)
Navigator : Pilot Officer William James Herrington RAFVR 160733 [Killed] (NCO:1504265 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 December, 1943)
Navigator / Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Geoffrey Sansom RAFVR 129535 [Killed] (NCO:1321019 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 September, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Leonard William Smith RAFVR 1351056 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Moore RAFVR 1215410 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Livesey RAFVR 1352400 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf -
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database