Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE184, Saturday 12 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 22 km north of Westkapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EH from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Coned by Scheinwerfer nr. 13 and also claimed by Marine Flak of Nordbatterie, Westbatterie and Südbatterie Vlissingen.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: SE-M
Takeoff time: 23:20

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Dunsmore Eaglesham RAFVR 148443 (NCO:1344001 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 August, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Lewis Charles Long RAFVR 126471 (NCO:1378616 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Hamilton Stephenson RAFVR 1190561 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Joseph Howard Burrow RAFVR 147470 (NCO:1014792 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 August, 1943) [Killed]
Pilot Officer Henry Tudor McAusland RAFVR 147496 (NCO:1386007 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 July, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2436&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database