This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1943 |
| Time: | 00:29 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LN435 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Noordpolder, Goudswaard, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skipton-on-Swale |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Oloff of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: QO-J
Takeoff time: 22:39
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Hamilton Grigg RCAF R/126558 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Kenneth Munro Jordan RAF 1383878 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Joseph John Henry Barter RAF 658296 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leslie George Hardy RAFVR 1272168 [Killed] Numansdorp E 1 Washed up Tiengemeten 31 May 43
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Gordon William Thompson RCAF R/115765 [Killed] Rotterdam LL 2 42
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2402&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
http://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/luchtoorlog/overzicht-vliegtuigen-betrokken-bij-luchtoorlog-hoeksche-waard/ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database