This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1943 |
| Time: | 00:54 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE752 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oele near Hengelo, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington (EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield. Crash location: Boersbosch, Nijhuisbinnenweg, Oele.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: AS-W
Takeoff time: 23:02
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Donald Thomas Tonkinson RAF 51064 (NCO:590762 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Thomas David Brown RAFVR 124924 (NCO:1553198 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 November, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Percy Guest RAFVR 1167534 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Arthur Denis Johnson RAFVR 138812 (NCO:755084 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Percival Rayner RAFVR 1385954 [Killed]
All lie at the Hengelo (Overijssel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.272535 / 6.809853)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2395&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database