This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 01:24 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE990 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 'Geysterense bossen' 500 m SW of De Rosmolen near Oostrum, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Burn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: SE-Z
Takeoff time: 23:45
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Robert Turnbull Barclay RAF 1343921 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer / Navigator : Flying Officer Albert Carey Bonner RAFVR 124717 (NCO:657155 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Michael Charles Jefferies RAFVR 1280562 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold Sweet RAFVR 1230519 [Killed]
Sergeant Kenneth Dix RAF 1237232 [PoW]
The casualties were initally buried at Venlo, but now lie at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.822371 / 5.830618)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2385&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database