Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE699, Wednesday 26 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Proostdijk, near Nederweert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield, Belgium. Also claimed by the 1., 3. & 4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591, victory Major Ehle confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: AS-M
Takeoff time: 23:57
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R. Lowe 658480 RAF Eindhoven EE 34-35
Navigator Sgt. G.J. Mitchener 1389928 RAF Eindhoven EE 34-35
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.G. Watkins 1390906 RAF Eindhoven EE 34-35
Wo ag Sgt. S.F. Barrow 1386172 RAF Eindhoven EE 34-35
Air gunner Sgt. L.M. Chisnall 1324736 RAF Eindhoven EE 34-35

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2382&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989