This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:33 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 192 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE228 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ockenburgstraat / Alidastraat, Loosduinen, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. The Wellington was on a radio countermeasures operation to Germany.
Call Sign: DT-C
Takeoff time: 00:22
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Bell RAFVR 1288776 [Killed]
Navigator (Radar) : Pilot Officer Thomas William Spencer Wilson RAF 133808 (NCO:1577469 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 December, 1942) [PoW]
Pilot Officer George Barrett RAF 130697 (NCO:1306456 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 December, 1942) [PoW]
Sergeant Douglas Gordon Bergey RCAF R/139928 [PoW]
Sergeant Arthur William Heywood RAF 1537039 [PoW]
Sergeant James Thomson RAF 1341341 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Bell is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2383&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database