Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE290, Monday 24 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:01:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE290
MSN: AS-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leppepaalweg, Rutbeek, near Buurse, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington (EGNJ), Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down at 5000 meters by a Bf 110 G-4 (coded G9+AD) of the Stab III./NJG 1, flown by Hauptmann Wolfgang Thimmig during a raid on Dortmund.

Takeoff time: 23:19

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Edward Silas Morris RAFVR 656599 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Frederick Victor George Alloway RAFVR 1238809 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Harold Blamire Thompson RAFVR 1483381 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Frederick Williamson RAFVR 1074636 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Robert Stewart RCAF R/138281 [Killed]

All lie at the Haaksbergen General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.156455 / 6.745260)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2364&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
166 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
Archives Canada
Air Gunner Stewart's personnel file from Ancestry.ca
RCAF Losses 1943
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=he290&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact