Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE281, Monday 24 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meyer farm, Zendvelderweg, near Buurse, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, Yorkshire (EGXD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 (coded G9+AD) of the Stab III./NJG 1, flown by Hauptmann Wolfgang Thimmig during a raid on Dortmund.

Call Sign: OW-
Takeoff time: 23:06

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Leslie Gordon Sutherland RCAF R/99732 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Dunkerley RAFVR 1450680 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Sydney Jepson RAFVR 1211239 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Kenneth Howard Masterson RCAF R/90238 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Levie Afrien Rivest RCAF R/108468 [Killed]

All lie at the Haaksbergen General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.156455 / 6.745260)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2368&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database