This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 May 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | MS473 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea W of Kijkduin, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MS473 departed Leconfield at 2356hrs and joined 567 other aircraft in the main bomber stream to attack targets in Bochum. The aircraft developed engine problems on the return journey and came down in the North Sea. Four of the crew were picked up by the Germans and made POWs. The pilot was not rescued and his remains were recovered near Scheveningen, a beach side suburb of The Hague.
RNZAF pilot NZ411032 PLTOFF Thomas Sampson RNZAF KIA. He is buried in the Westduin General Cemetery at Den Haag, Netherlands.
RAF Observer SGT Charles William Jones was made a POW and was in Camps L1, L6 & L4 with PoW No.1184
RAAF WOP 403633 FSGT John Frederick Cahill was made a POW and was in Camps L1 & L3 with PoW No.1171
RAAF WAG 403621 FSGT Kevin Stanislaus Murphy was made a POW and was in Camps L1, L6 & L4 with PoW No.1191
RAF Air Gunner SGT Roy John Thomas Lester was made a POW and was in Camps L1, L6 & L4 with PoW No.1188
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2317&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database