This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 May 1943 |
| Time: | 04:06 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HZ280 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 15 km east of Wieringen, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington (EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Kurt Scherer of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Target: Bochum
Call Sign: AS-Q
Takeoff time: 00:01
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Wahl RCAF J/20354 [Killed] Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery, Netherlands (52.346631 / 4.938324) 69 C 14
Navigator : Sergeant Stuart Arthur Hamilton Davis RCAF R/135103 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Harry Wilson Newby RCAF J/20835 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Norman Partridge RCAF R/114771 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 February, 1942) [Killed] Washed up near Stavoren 27 May 43 Stavoren General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.882179 / 5.360641) I 130
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Arnold Wright RCAF R/20253 [PoW, repatriated]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2316&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database