This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:13 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE440 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huppel F20, NE of Winterswijk, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: SE-Y
Takeoff time: 23:45
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant George Robert Yorston Wood RAF 658403 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edward Leo Gummer RAFVR 1379214 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Innis Edward Mobley RAF 1575533 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Andrew Cresswell RAFVR 1210978 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Haig Smith RAFVR 993817 [Killed]
All lie at the Winterswijk Cemetery, Netherlands (51.980817 / 6.725805)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2304 - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database