This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:21 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE423 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kouwenhovenselaan, Zeist, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: AL-
Takeoff time: 00:03
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Basil Alfred Alexander Geale RAFVR 131641 (NCO:912101 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Howard Allen Tennis RCAF J/16322 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II James Samuel Vose RCAF R/93441 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Piggott RAFVR 1282904 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Raymond Thomas Crimmins RCAF R/131089 [Killed]
All lie at the Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.158212 / 5.369235)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2302&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database