Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE321, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hasseler Es, near Deurningen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: NA-Z
Takeoff time: 23:42

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Alan Edgar Hatch RCAF R/120614 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Raymond Lamport Baumgarten RCAF J/14523 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Douglas Ray Horwood RCAF R/127814 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Leven RAFVR 1077731 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Clifford Hildreth RCAF R/145781 [Killed]

All lie at the Weerselo (Deurningen) Roman Catholic Cemetery, Netherlands (52.300839 / 6.838412)

Sources:

1 https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2301&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
3 Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
4. http://oorlogsdodendinkelland.nl/slachtoffers/oude-gemeente-weerselo/
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database