Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE295, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HE295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 30 km NW of Harderwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: BH-P
Takeoff time: 00:29

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Stanislaw Werner PAF [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Rudolf Tabaczynski PAF [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Henryk Szymanowicz PAF [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Henryk Lercel PAF [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Mieczyslaw Galas PAF [Killed]

All are commemorated at the Polish Memorial, Northolt (51.548730 / -0.400127)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2299&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database