Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE157, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:03:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordschans, municipality Klundert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth (EGXD)
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth (EGXD)
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Karl Leopold of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: OW-
Takeoff time: 23:49

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Kenneth Franklin Fighter RCAF R/106603 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer George McMillan RCAF J/14772 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant David Chester Maxwell RCAF R/125618 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric William Betts RAFVR 1219830 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Howard Ralph Drake RCAF J/14815 [Killed]

All the casualties lie at the Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland (51.502028 / 4.332920)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2300&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=personneldocument&personnelno=600026082
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_the_Ruhr
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database