Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE864, Wednesday 5 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:02:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsweg, Ittersum, near Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Emil Heinzelmann of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: NA-D
Takeoff time: 22:35

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Dennis Wilbert Johnson RCAF R/120884 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Prosnyck RCAF R/110932 [Killed]
Sergeant James Lennox Boyd RCAF R/61778 [PoW]
Sergeant Jean Joseph Levasseur RCAF R/113949 [PoW]
Sergeant Donald Edward Thomson RCAF R/79019 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Zwolle (De Kranenburg) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.531675 / 6.134381)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2275&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database