This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:18 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE727 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ingenieur Enschedeweg, Wilnis, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalton, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: NA-K
Takeoff time: 22:34
Crew:
Pilot W/O I R.B. Moulton R/74234 RCAF Wilnis 4 Coll. Grave
Navigator Sgt. G.C. Carter R/119839 RCAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. J. White R/114141 RCAF Wilnis 4 Coll. Grave
Wo ag F/Sgt. H.H. Hoddinott 1344173 RAF Survived pow
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.E.A. Thibaudeau R/94389 RCAF Wilnis 4 Coll. Grave
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2274 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Media: