This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1943 |
| Time: | 00:58 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE530 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near De Wijk, E of Meppel, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: HD-
Takeoff time: 22:33
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. L.F. James 414299 RAAF Survived evader, pow
Navigator Sgt. R.E. Dolby 414212 RAAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.L. Lutton 413214 RAAF Survived pow
Wo ag Sgt. J.R. Baxter 1148282 RAF Survived pow
Air gunner Sgt. F.G. Latham 412543 RAAF De Wijk 141
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2276&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989