This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:38 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE244 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kievitswaard, Werkendam, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington (EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night figher pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: AS-D
Takeoff time: 22:20
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Irving Stark RAFVR 1030871 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Dennis High RAFVR 744714 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Harold Jackson Salisbury RCAF R/97340 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Arthur Beedim RAFVR 1133751 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Theodore Lafontaine RCAF R/10542 [Killed]
All lie at the Werkendam Protestant Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 51.812452 / 4.896516)
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2272 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database