Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE737, Tuesday 27 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:03:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kogendijk, Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield. The pilot performed a belly-landing.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: AL-J
Takeoff time: 00:37

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader James Campbell Cairns DFC RAF 42692 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 May, 1940) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth Eric Rabbitt RAFVR 1333360 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Raymond Henry Larkins RAFVR 117353 (NCO:1220310 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Lieutenant Charles Mohamed Slyman Awad RCAF J/15639 [Killed]
Front Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Turnbull Lang RAF 544898 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Sydney Melbourne Nevanas Pozer RCAF J/15702 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Bergen General Cemetery, Netherlands

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2216
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database