This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1943 |
| Time: | 03:37 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE693 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heikant, Oosterhout, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: PT-P
Takeoff time: 00:34
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Earl Lloyd Newburg RCAF R/120905 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Francis John Duffy RCAF R/115915 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Roy Mucklow RCAF R/150882 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Orval Kenneth Glascock RCAF R/120563 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Bryan Cooke RAFVR 914765 [Killed]
All lie at the Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2214&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database