This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1943 |
| Time: | 03:11 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE382 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Entersestraat just west of Bornerbroek, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during raid on Duisburg, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.
Call Sign: AL-X
Takeoff time: 00:46
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Samuel Hanan RCAF R/101482 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant George Kenneth Thompson RAFVR 1038224 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Malcolm Penvil Brown RAFVR 778810 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Frederick Hugh Purchase RCAF R/105100 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Giles Litchfield RAFVR 776126 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Sydney Lane RCAF R/81411 [Killed]
All lie at the Borne (Bornerbroek) Roman Catholic Churchyard, Netherlands (GPS 52.305290 / 6.752461)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2215&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database