Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE168, Tuesday 27 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poederoijen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: ZO-X
Takeoff time: 00:01

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant George Frederick Fletcher RAFVR 1383620 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Ernest George Francis RAFVR 143571 (NCO:1208531 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Eric Thomas Dunn Hardee RAFVR 1382065 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Theodore Pratt RAFVR 1189940 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Alfred Hawkins RAFVR 976658 [Killed]

All lie at the Poederoijen Protestant Churchyard, Netherlands (GPS 51.785593 / 5.080606)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2213&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database