Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE148, Thursday 8 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 April 1943
Time:23:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HE148
MSN: BH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km W of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Marine Flak of the 1./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 816.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: BH-T
Take off time: 21:40
Crew:
Pilot: P-792/RAF No 782361 Plt Off Stefan Tomicki - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 72.
Navigator: P-2021 Fg Off Jan Rudek - Bergen General Cemetery Plot II Row E Grave 5 (Washed up Castricum on 10 Apr 43) Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 60.
Bomb Aimer: RAF No 780872 Sgt Tadeusz Wladyslaw Kniazycki - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 30.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: RAF No 794308 Sgt Wladyslaw Marczuk - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 42.
Air Gunner: RAF No 792832 Sgt Stanislaw Stepien - Bergen General Cemetery Plot II Row E Grave 7(Washed up Egmond aan Zee on 10 Apr 43)Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 67.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2182&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

CWGC
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt.