Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE432, Monday 5 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:00:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 70 km W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Borchers of the 8./NJG 3, detached to the Stab IV/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Kiel
Call Sign: NA-C
Takeoff time: 20:30
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. R.G. Tighe J/9416 RCAF Wierum 2 6 Washed up 10 Apr 43
Observer F/O. H.C. Irwin J/11956 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 174
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. K.W. Rosevear R/103151 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 185
Wo ag P/O. W.D. Heslip J/17171 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 175
Air gunner F/Sgt. L.D. Ryan R/98510 RCAF Germany 7 E 2 Buried Sage War Cem

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2177&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989