This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 1943 |
| Time: | 00:20 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3965 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 20 km W of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.
Target: Bochum, Germany
Call Sign: AS-L
Takeoff time: 19:43
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Owen Eastwood Collins RNZAF NZ/414961 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Leslie Young RAFVR 125603 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Gordon Hubbard RAFVR 1377312 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jack Bernard Bayliss RAAF Aus/412098 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Stanley Noel Curtis RAAF Aus/401744 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2159A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database