This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 March 1943 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MS484 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km east of Wanroij, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oblt. Martin Bauer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
Target: Bochum
Call Sign: PT-V
Takeoff time: 19:33
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Bruce Angus Grant RCAF J/21941 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Percival Edward Barron RCAF R/107770 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Sidney Victor Bradshaw RCAF R/128173 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald Dyson RAFVR 1218403 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alfred George Skiggs RAF 1384027 [PoW]
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2147 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database